Privacy Policy

I.Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes what information the American Automobile Association Northern California, Nevada & Utah (referred to as “AAA NCNU” , “we”, “our”, or “us”) collects from and is related to you, and how we use such information, when you use the House Manager website at www.aaa.com/housemanager (“Website”), when you download the mobile application for House Manager (“Mobile App”) to your mobile or other internet-connected device, or when you use any House Manager services or features (collectively, “Services”).

By accessing the Website, downloading or using the Mobile App, or by using the Services, you confirm you have read, understood, and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Services is at all times subject to the Terms of Use located at www.aaa.com/housemanager (“Terms”), which incorporates this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or the Terms, then you should not use the Website, the Mobile App, or the Services.

Please read this Privacy Policy and the Terms carefully and in their entirety before using the Website, the Mobile App, or the Services, as it applies to every visitor to the Website and user of the Mobile App or the Services.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will advise you of all material changes through a notice in accordance with all applicable legal requirements. All amended terms shall be effective as of the date of amendment. Your continued use of the Website and the Services, as defined below, constitutes acceptance of all changes to this Privacy Policy and of the Terms.

In the event that there is any conflict or inconsistency between the terms of this Privacy Policy and the AAA NCNU Privacy Policy located at https://housemanager.calstate.aaa.com/support/privacypolicy, this Privacy Policy will prevail.

II.Information We Collect and How We Collect It

A.Information You Provide Us

We will collect information that you disclose to us through your use of the Services, including what you provide as part of your registration process, account settings, and what you provide directly to us by email, over the telephone, or by other means. For example, through the registration process or your account settings, we may collect information such as your name, home address, email address, phone number, date you purchased your home, home security information (e.g., alarm codes, etc.) and similar information. Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of the features of the Services.

If Services are not available in your geographic location, you will have the option to provide us with your email address and zip code through the Website so that we may notify you when the Services become available in your geographic location. If you choose to provide us with this information, you may receive promotional materials related to the Services.

B.Information Collected Through Use of the Website or the Mobile App

By using the Services, you acknowledge and agree that we may use cookies and other technologies, such as web beacons, web storage, action tags, and unique advertising identifiers to collect information about your activity, browser, network and device, including, but not limited to, your IP address, device location (e.g., Global Positioning System (“GPS”)), WiFi information, your browser type, operating system, and browser language. We may then associate this information about you with other data to gain additional knowledge and insights. For example, we may use Google Analytics, DoubleClick, Facebook pixels, and cookies to track your usage of the Website, whether you are a new or returning visitor, the pages that you visited, and the time you spent on each page.

Cookies are small files that a website sends to your device when you land on a particular page of the website. Cookies identify devices, so that websites can identify returning visitors and users. While most browsers accept cookies automatically, you can choose to reject cookies or to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent. Cookies are typically browser-specific. If you use different browsers, you will have to define your preferences on each browser. You can delete all or some of these cookies from your computer by activating the “delete cookies” feature in your browser. If you have several browsers, you must reiterate the deletion request for each browser. You may not have access to some of the features offered on the Website if you refuse the use of cookies, because the server may not recognize you or your device. Cookies are stored on your devices. If you use different devices, you will need to configure each device to suit your cookie preferences.

We also use webpage code referred as action tags to identify some of the pages that you visit, which shows how you interact with the content on those pages. Action tags may be placed in advertisements that are served on our behalf on the Website and third-party websites, to track your interaction. We may use action tags in our emails, to determine whether an email was opened, or whether it was forwarded to someone else. For example, we may configure action tags to collect information about which sections of the Website you visited, when you view or print a page, how long you stayed on the Website, or on which links or advertisements you clicked.

We may also use pixel tags (also called beacons or pixels), which are small blocks of code installed on (or called by) a webpage, app, or advertisement which can retrieve certain information about your device and browser. This is usually used by third parties from a domain that they do not themselves operate, typically with the permission of the domain owner.

Our Mobile Application may include technologies that collect information regarding you, your device, and your activities. Some of our applications may incorporate third-party software development kits (“SDKs”) and application program interfaces (“APIs”), which collect information to facilitate our Services and services provided by third parties.

We may aggregate or anonymize information collected through the Services so that the information does not identify you. We may use or disclose aggregated, anonymized and other non-personally identifiable information for any purpose, including for research and marketing purposes, and our use and disclosure of such information is not subject to restriction.

C.Information Collected Through Your Use of the Services

Through your use of the Services, we may collect information relating to home systems and appliances, dates of remodels or replacement of goods, information regarding the materials and goods used in your home (e.g., carpet, paint, etc.), dates and information regarding Services you receive from us and similar information. We may also collect publicly available information regarding your home such as tax and property data.

D.Information Collected from Third Parties

When you use the Services, there may be third parties with whom we conduct business, including any third-party vendors or service providers that we use in connection with providing you with the Services, that may be collecting your information and sharing it with us. Such providers are prohibited from disclosing your information except at our direction consistent with the services they are contracted to provide and this Privacy Policy.

III.How We Use the Information We Collect

A.Provide, Maintain, and Improve the Services

We may use the information collected about you to operate, maintain, improve, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Services.

We use or may use usage data collected through cookies or otherwise to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Website or Services; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) provide, improve and monitor the effectiveness of our Services or other businesses of […] or any of its successors’ or affiliates’ businesses, products or services; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns; (e) diagnose or fix technology problems; and (f) help you efficiently access your information after you sign in.

We also use your information to send you Services-related emails (e.g., changes/updates to features of the Services, technical and security notices, etc.). You may not opt out of such Services-related emails. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to cancel your account in accordance with the Terms.

B.Marketing

We may use information collected about you to communicate directly with you regarding the Services and in some cases to make available offers on our behalf, or on behalf of our parent company, or third parties that are related to the Services (“Offers”). If you do not wish to receive Offers, you may opt out of receiving such Offers by emailing us at happytohelp@housemanager.com. If you opt out of receiving these messages from us, you may not receive aspects of the Services.

IV.To What Extent We Disclose Information to Third Parties

A.Legal Enforcement

Where permitted by law, we may disclose your personal information and other information collected about you, and location and global positioning system (“GPS”) information, under the following circumstances:

  1. In response to legal processes (for example, a court order, search warrant, or subpoena) or requests from law enforcement authorities;
  2. When we believe the Website and/or the Services are being or have been used in violation of our terms and conditions, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime;
  3. When we have a good faith belief that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the safety of you or another person;
  4. When necessary to protect our rights or property or third parties; or
  5. To prevent fraud.
B.Affiliates

We may disclose your information to our parent company and its and our subsidiaries, affiliates, and partners for marketing purposes or to provide you with, maintain, and improve the Services.

C.Other Third Parties

We may disclose information we collect about you with a third party, under strict confidentiality requirements, involved in the proposed or consummated sale, acquisition, transfer, merger, or consolidation of all or part of our organization.

D.Other Third Parties

We may disclose your information to third parties in order to obtain more information regarding you, to provide better Services to you, and for other marketing purposes. These third parties may provide you with offers and promotions on our behalf, or on behalf of our parent company and its and our subsidiaries, affiliates and partners, or other third parties.

If you would like more information regarding receiving promotional emails or other communications, please see Section VI (Opt-Out) below for further information.

V.Data Retention, Storage, and Security

We will retain your information for as long as necessary to provide you with, maintain, and improve the Services, including for the duration of time for which you have an account with us. We will also retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We may also retain and use your information to make promotional offers to you as described under Section IV (To What Extent We Disclose Information to Third Parties) above, unless you have opted out of receiving such communications in accordance with Section VI (Opt-Out).

Your information collected through the Services may be stored and processed in a cloud environment, in the United States or any other country in which AAA NCNU or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. By using any portion of the Services, you consent to the storage and processing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. AAA NCNU may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or any other country in which AAA NCNU or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and information by selecting and protecting your password and any other sign-on mechanisms appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. We use commercially reasonable efforts to protect the privacy of your account and other information we hold in our records, but we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to AAA NCNU or guarantee that information on the Services may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

VI.Opt-Out

You may opt out of receiving future promotional communications from us by contacting us at happytohelp@housemanager.com or by following the instructions within a promotional communication you received from us. To learn more about your choices regarding receiving promotional emails or other communications, please contact us at happytohelp@housemanager.com. However, even if you opt out as described in this Section VI (Opt-Out), you may continue to receive certain communications from us including those related to your use of the Services and your account.

Our third-party advertising partners may collect data about your visits to the Website to help them better understand your advertising preferences, and provide you with offers they believe you will be interested in. If you would like to opt out of behavioral advertising or to learn more, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. Options you select are browser and device specific.

VII.Notice to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

A.CA “Shine the Light” Disclosure

California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses that share customer personal information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes to respond to requests from California customers asking about the business practices related to such information-sharing. Alternately, such businesses may put in place a policy not to disclose a customer’s personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt out of such information-sharing.

If you are a California resident, you may ask us to refrain from sharing your personal information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes as noted in Section VI (Opt-Out) above. To find out more about your opt-out rights, please review this Privacy Policy or contact us using one of the contact methods listed below in Section XII (How to Contact Us).

B.CA “Do Not Track” Disclosure

At this time, we do not honor do-not-track signals, however, we have provided you with the option to opt out from behavioral advertising.

VIII. Linking to Other Sites & Other Privacy Policies

The Services may contain third-party links, include third-party integrations, or offer a co-branded or third-party-branded service. Through these links, third-party integrations, and co-branded or third-party-branded services, you may be providing information (including personal information) directly to the third-party, us, or both. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for how those third parties collect or use your information. You should review the privacy policies of every third-party service that you visit or see, including those third parties you interact with through our Sites and Services.

IX.Children’s Privacy

The Services are not designed to solicit individuals under the age of 13. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we do not knowingly collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13. If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this Privacy Policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe that we have any information from or about anyone under the age of 13, please contact us at the contact information specified below in Section XII (How To Contact Us).

X.Protecting Your Personal Information

Protecting your information is a shared responsibility. We use industry-standard technologies to protect your personal information. You can protect your information by monitoring your account and notifying us immediately of any changes or suspicious activity.

XI.How to Change Your Information

You may view and correct your account information at any time by logging into your account through the Mobile App. You may also contact Member Support to make corrections or changes to your account information.

XII.How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or would like more information regarding certain privacy settings as described in Section VI (Opt-Out) of this Privacy Policy, please contact using one of the methods provided below:

  • By telephone to: 1 (800) 464-0889
  • By email to: happytohelp@housemanager.com
  • By mail to: 1277 Treat Boulevard, Suite 1000, Walnut Creek, California 94597.

This Privacy Policy was last revised on, and is effective as of, 4/25/18.